Posts Tagged ‘documentation’

‘Water Works!’ – documentation

Screen recordings of the final event on Waterwheel  18-20 March 2016

WATER WORKS 1
– opening with Suzon Fuks & special guest Mahesh Vinayakram – link
– curator Ian Clothier presented works by Anne Pincus, Joolie Gibbs, Julieanna Preston, Kura Puke & Stuart Foster, Trudy Lane, and Vallance Wrathall – link
– curator Michele Guieu presented works by Kristine Diekman & Xavier Mertens – link

WATER WORKS 2
– curator Joanna Hoffmann presented works by Dagmara Wyskiel, and Aguasonic Acoustics aka Mark Fischer – link
– curator Pascale Barret presented a live performance with soundscape by Magali Babin, Andrea-Jane Cornell and visuals by Marie Velardi, mixed by Pascale Barret – link
AND a work by Felicia Konrad / Cosmic Wash Over / Loud Mouth Records – link
– live performance with Katarina DJ Urosevic, Nataša Milojevic, Olivera Milojevic, Jelena Lalic, and Aleksandar Zecevic in a gallery in Belgrade, Serbia – link

WATER WORKS 3
– curator West DL Marrin presented works by Anastasia Tyurina, Colleen Flanigan and Scott Kildall – link
– curator Lila Moore presented works by Hannes Bend, Bonita Bell, and Cheryl Maeder, and includes a short appearance of Hannes Bend – link
– curators Claudia Jacques and Victoria Vesna presented works by Karla Brunet, Linus Lancaster & Frederick Young, Victoria Vesna and Claudia Jacques, Waterbodies.org – part 1  & part 2

WATER WORKS 4
– curator Eric Leonardson presented works by Christina Kubisch & Eckehard Güther, Jay Needham, Christopher DeLaurenti, and Thomas M. Siefert & Lasse-Marc Riek – link
– curator Ricardo Dal Farra presented works by Daniel Blinkhorn, Daniel Quaranta, Jules Bryant, Rafael Gracida Zurita, Ricardo Dal Farra, William Price – link
– curator Leah Barclay presented works by GrIS Perú, John Hopkins, Vincent Andrisani, Zahra Mani, and Leah Barclay – link

WATER WORKS 5
– curator Eklavya Prasad presented works by The to be Young Water Leaders, Olga Chepelianskaia, Marina Di Loreto and Zeesy Powers – link
– curator Atefeh Khas presented works by Fereshte Alamshah, Minoosh Zomorodinia and Zinaida Lihacheva – link
– curators Catherine Lee and Margaret Shiu presented works by Dancecology, Eileen Song, Fei-hao Chen, Pei-Ju Yeh, Yu-Chi,Chiu, and Zhao-Yi Wei – link
AND included a presentation by Yasmine Ostendorf from GALA (Green Arts Lab Alliance) – link

WATER WORKS 7
– curator Annie Abrahams presented works by Antoine Moreau, James Cunningham, and Mikko Lipiäinen – link
– curator Russell Milledge presented works by Robert Wilson, Susan Amorde, Nerina Penzhorn, Rebecca Youdell, and Bonemap – link
– curator and one of the Waterwheel co-founders Jason Grant presented works by Hanna Arvela, Joakim Stampe, and Matthew Geller – followed by blessings by Mahesh Vinayakram and thank yous by Suzon Fuks – link


Outcome, end and beginnings!

World Water Day symposium was a succes thanks to:
all presenters/performers from around the world; Riccardo Petrella and Ulay who opened the event; Amin Hammami and Prof Hichem Rejeb in Tunisia, who organised the main node at Sousse University; and our energetic team in Brisbane composed of James Cunnigham as go-between, Jeff Turpin aka Prof, our time-keeper (!) and the team of Inkahoots who streamlined the arrival on the Taps just on time for audience to go from tap to tap following the flow of  ideas, thoughts and propositions of the day.
WaterCheers started with Mahesh Vinayakram‘s beautiful voice witnessing the sunrise in Chennai and ended with AWA, a group of Argentinian artists who fell in love with Waterwheel’s possibilities.

Documentation of the presentations here.
Documentation of the performances here
Symposium posters from Tunisian students, researchers available here  (scientific)

My Australia Council for the Arts Fellowship ended in April 2012. If you are interested to read the report, let me know. I can send it to you.
I’ve decided to continue this blog and will keep you in the loop about my upcoming adventures…

Next: I will be Copeland Fellow with a residency at Amherst Five College and Associate Researcher with the Women Studies Research Centre at Mt Holyoke in Massachusetts, from August to mid-December 2012.