Posts Tagged ‘water works’

‘Water Works!’ – documentation

Screen recordings of the final event on Waterwheel  18-20 March 2016

WATER WORKS 1
– opening with Suzon Fuks & special guest Mahesh Vinayakram – link
– curator Ian Clothier presented works by Anne Pincus, Joolie Gibbs, Julieanna Preston, Kura Puke & Stuart Foster, Trudy Lane, and Vallance Wrathall – link
– curator Michele Guieu presented works by Kristine Diekman & Xavier Mertens – link

WATER WORKS 2
– curator Joanna Hoffmann presented works by Dagmara Wyskiel, and Aguasonic Acoustics aka Mark Fischer – link
– curator Pascale Barret presented a live performance with soundscape by Magali Babin, Andrea-Jane Cornell and visuals by Marie Velardi, mixed by Pascale Barret – link
AND a work by Felicia Konrad / Cosmic Wash Over / Loud Mouth Records – link
– live performance with Katarina DJ Urosevic, Nataša Milojevic, Olivera Milojevic, Jelena Lalic, and Aleksandar Zecevic in a gallery in Belgrade, Serbia – link

WATER WORKS 3
– curator West DL Marrin presented works by Anastasia Tyurina, Colleen Flanigan and Scott Kildall – link
– curator Lila Moore presented works by Hannes Bend, Bonita Bell, and Cheryl Maeder, and includes a short appearance of Hannes Bend – link
– curators Claudia Jacques and Victoria Vesna presented works by Karla Brunet, Linus Lancaster & Frederick Young, Victoria Vesna and Claudia Jacques, Waterbodies.org – part 1  & part 2

WATER WORKS 4
– curator Eric Leonardson presented works by Christina Kubisch & Eckehard Güther, Jay Needham, Christopher DeLaurenti, and Thomas M. Siefert & Lasse-Marc Riek – link
– curator Ricardo Dal Farra presented works by Daniel Blinkhorn, Daniel Quaranta, Jules Bryant, Rafael Gracida Zurita, Ricardo Dal Farra, William Price – link
– curator Leah Barclay presented works by GrIS Perú, John Hopkins, Vincent Andrisani, Zahra Mani, and Leah Barclay – link

WATER WORKS 5
– curator Eklavya Prasad presented works by The to be Young Water Leaders, Olga Chepelianskaia, Marina Di Loreto and Zeesy Powers – link
– curator Atefeh Khas presented works by Fereshte Alamshah, Minoosh Zomorodinia and Zinaida Lihacheva – link
– curators Catherine Lee and Margaret Shiu presented works by Dancecology, Eileen Song, Fei-hao Chen, Pei-Ju Yeh, Yu-Chi,Chiu, and Zhao-Yi Wei – link
AND included a presentation by Yasmine Ostendorf from GALA (Green Arts Lab Alliance) – link

WATER WORKS 7
– curator Annie Abrahams presented works by Antoine Moreau, James Cunningham, and Mikko Lipiäinen – link
– curator Russell Milledge presented works by Robert Wilson, Susan Amorde, Nerina Penzhorn, Rebecca Youdell, and Bonemap – link
– curator and one of the Waterwheel co-founders Jason Grant presented works by Hanna Arvela, Joakim Stampe, and Matthew Geller – followed by blessings by Mahesh Vinayakram and thank yous by Suzon Fuks – link


‘Water Works!’ 18-20 March 2015

text_img_174_lg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

I am proud to announce and invite you to partake in this exciting final large online event
WATER WORKS! Friday 18 March to Sunday 20 March
NOTE: date & time vary according to your timezone!

250+ entries, 150+ scientists, artists, activists and youth from 5 continents
contributed to the call for the online exhibition: WATER WORKS!

Contributors responded to the questions:
– how WATER WORKS despite climate change, financial crises, war, and global environmental damage
– how art, science, design, and activism can reinstate the social, cultural and environmental value of water
– how we can give recognition to the indispensable and invaluable ways that water works

A fantastic group of 22 curators from 19 countries will discuss selected entries and respond to online audience, in a streaming event on the Waterwheel video-collaboration system, the Tap.
ADDRESS OF THE EVENT: http://water-wheel.net/taps-list
Looking forward to your presence
PROGRAMME: http://bit.ly/WATERworks-programme
MEDIA RELEASE: http://bit.ly/WATERworks-MEDIA-release (pdf)
SOCIAL: Twitter: @the_waterwheel #WaterWorks

CURATORS: Amin Hammami (TN/SA), Annie Abrahams (NL/FR), Atefeh Khas (IR), Camilla Boemio (IT), Catherine Lee (TW), Claudia Jacques (US), Eklavya Prasad (IN), Eric Leonardson (US), Ian Clothier (NZ), Jason Grant (AU), Joanna Hoffmann (P), Katarina Djordjevic Urosevic (RS), Leah Barclay (AU/PE), Lila Moore (IL), Margaret Shiu (TW), Michele Guieu (US), Pascale Barret (B), Ricardo Dal Farra (AR/CA), Russell Milledge (AU), Tracey Benson (AU), Victoria Vesna (US), and West D.L. Marrin (US).